Partner of the safetynetwork
Wij helpen u graag! Bel 0113 – 33 10 10

Privacy

Privacy Statement

TSA Safety Services B.V. (TSA) sets great store by the protection of your personal data. With this Privacy Statement we want to give you clear and transparent information about how TSA handles personal data.

 

TSA Safety Services B.V. Privacy Policy

In providing our services, we process sensitive information, also called personal data. In some cases, we work together with other organizations or companies in this respect. TSA processes personal data of data subjects from various categories, including suppliers, course participants and job applicants.

 

TSA does its utmost to ensure your privacy and therefore treats personal data carefully. TSA adheres to the applicable legislation and regulations in all cases, including the General Data Protection Regulation. This entails that TSA at any rate:

  • Processes your personal data in accordance with the purpose for which these were provided, which purpose (together with the category of personal data) is described in the Privacy Statement;
  • Limits processing of your personal data to only those data that are strictly required for the purposes for which they are processed;
  • Asks for your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases which require your consent
  • Does not keep your personal data any longer than is necessary for the purpose for which these were provided or any longer than is required by law;
  • Has taken adequate technical and/or organizational measures, so that the security of your personal data is guaranteed;
  • Does not transfer personal data to other parties, unless this is necessary for the purposes for which they were provided;
  • Is aware of your rights regarding your personal data, wishes to draw your attention to this and respect these rights.

As TSA, we are responsible for processing of personal data. If after reading our Privacy Statement, or more generally, you have any queries about this or wish to contact us, you can do so using the following contact details:

 

TSA Safety Services B.V.      

Albert Plesmanweg 4

4462 GC  Goes

Data protection officer: Carin Zondervan

E-mail address: privacy AT tsa-bv DOT nl

Tel.: 0031 (0)113 33 10 10

 

Use of personal data
In using our services and web sites, you will leave certain data with us. These may be personal data, which are described below. We do not always process these data. It depends on which services you use and/or which functions or features you choose to use on our web site.

 

Personal data

Depending on the services and functions that you use on our web sites, we may process the following of your personal data:

  • address details, email address and other contact details
  • details of birth, age, sex
  • curriculum vitae (cv), information about education, diplomas and certificates, apprenticeships and work experience
  • passport photograph
  • position
  • nationality, BSN (Citizen Service Number), proof of ID, driving licence
  • user name
  • login details

 

We process the above-mentioned personal data because of:

  • execution of the underlying agreement;
  • legal obligation;
  • legitimate interest; or
  • your permission (if indicated).

 

Purposes

We present the above personal data for one or more of the following purposes (also dependent on which services or functions you use):

 

Customers and suppliers

Personal data of customers and suppliers are processed by TSA for the following purposes:

  • The targeted approach of customers based on their requests, confirmation of price agreements and providing quotations;
  • Commercial actions (mailings and so on);
  • Correct administrative processing of purchase and sale invoices.

 

The personal data processed by TSA are restricted to name, email address and if applicable mobile telephone number of the contact linked to the customer or supplier.

 

Job applicants:

An applicant responding to a vacancy via our web site will be asked in advance to take note of and agree to this Privacy Statement. Personal data listed in the Curriculum Vitae (CV) are stored on the secure server, are accessible to the HR Department and may only be shared with the manager of the department with the vacant position.

 

The personal data are stored up to four weeks after the application process and then destroyed, unless the application process results in an employment agreement with TSA. At the request of TSA, the applicant may agree to storing the CV for future vacancies for a maximum period of one year.

 

 

Transfer to third parties:
TSA shall not transfer the personal data provided by you to other parties, unless it is legally required and permitted to do so (for example, because of a court order or a court judgement). In such a case, TSA shall offer assistance and shall be required to provide these data.

 

If you give us permission in writing, personal data may also be shared with third parties such as:

  • clients;
  • subcontractors (for example data processors) that perform services or carry out assignments on behalf of TSA;
  • suppliers;
  • government bodies,
  • other business relationships.

Are you a course participant? Then we may provide your personal data to 3rd parties if this is necessary for the implementation of the purposes described above. For example, registration in the register of the Dutch Oranjekruis (Orange Cross) organization, the NIBHV (Nederlands Instituut voor BedrijfHulpverlening, an organization that deals with the training and certification of Emergency Response Officers in the Netherlands), PBNA (Polytechnisch Bureau Nederland Arnhem, an organization setting exams), Red Cross, NRR (Nederlandse Reanimatieraad, the Dutch Resuscitation Council ), CPION (Centrum voor Post Initieel Onderwijs Nederland, Centre For Post Initial Education in the Netherlands) (for the registration and processing of your diploma/certificate).

 

For the provision of certain services, TSA uses processors (for example a cloud provider). In that case, TSA transfers personal data to that processor, but only for the purposes described above. TSA concludes a Processor Agreement with that processor involving arrangements about confidentiality and the security measures to be put in place. In this agreement, we also agree that your data will be deleted when they are no longer needed. 

 

No personal data are provided to parties located outside the EU, unless this is allowed by the laws on privacy.

 

Protection and retention

TSA has taken suitable technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against unlawful processing. The following measures have been taken, among other things:

  • The TSA web site, which is where registration of course participants takes place among other things, is secured via the “https” feature;
  • The computers of TSA are protected by anti-virus programs and firewalls and the operating systems are up-to-date;
  • Access to the computers is password protected and monitors are locked out in the absence of the user;
  • Passwords are protected and are updated regularly;
  • TSA has a protocol for the registration of data leaks.

The measures described here briefly have been worked out in detail in our security policy and where necessary documented in protocols.

TSA will not keep the data any longer than necessary. That is to say, we will store the data as long as this is necessary to provide the service requested by you. This excludes the data that we are required by law to keep longer.

 

Rights regarding your personal data

You have the right to access, amend or delete your personal data. You can also object to the processing of your personal data (or part thereof) by us or one of our processors. You also have the right, with respect to electronic data, to have us transfer the data provided by you to yourself or to another party if so requested. You can direct your request to:

 

TSA Safety Services B.V.      

Albert Plesmanweg 4

4462 GC  Goes 

Data protection officer: Carin Zondervan

E-mail address: privacy@tsa-bv.nl

Tel.: 0031 (0)11 33 10 10

 

To prevent misuse, we request that you identify yourself adequately for a written request for access, by including a copy of a valid proof of ID. Please remember to conceal your BSN / Citizen Service Number and your passport photo on that copy. You can use the ‘KopieID’ app for this, for example

 

Complaints

Should you have a complaint about the processing of your personal data, than we request that you contact us about this. If we fail to come to an agreement, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens), the supervisory body regarding privacy.

 

If you still have questions or comments about our privacy policy, please contact us.

 

Amendments to the Privacy Statement

TSA may amend this Privacy Statement from time to time. Any changes will be published on our web site. We therefore suggest that you read this Privacy Statement on a regular basis, so that you are aware of any changes.

 

TSA Safety Services  B.V.

version: 3 May 2018